Skip to main content

2015 Wine Country Film Festival

2015 Awards

2015 WCFF Awards

 

JACK LONDON SPIRIT AWARD

Wolf Totem

JEAN-JACQUES ANNAUD / WORLD CINEMA / USA / 2015 / ADVENTURE / 121 MINS

 

=================

BEST DIRECTOR

JEAN-JACQUES ANNAUD for Wolf Totem

==============

Best First Feature

Beatbox

ANDREW DRESHER / FIRST FEATURE / USA / 2015 / DRAMA, MUSIC / 76 MINS

==================

Best Food On Film – Wines

The Birth of Saké

ERIK SHIRAI / FOOD ON FILM / JAPAN, USA / 2015 / BIOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY, FAMILY / 90 MINS

=================

Best Cinematography

ReWined  (VinoDentro)

Cinematographer – DANTE SPINOTTI
Directed by FERDINANDO VICENTINI / WORLD CINEMA / ITALY / 2014 / COMEDY, MYSTERY, THRILLER / 92 MINS

=================

Best Dramatic Short

Come Away with Me

ELLEN GERSTEIN / CINEMA OF CONSCIENCE / USA / 2015 / DRAMA, ROMANCE, SHORT / 17 MINS

================

Best Documentary – 

Dorothea Lange – Grab a Hunk of Lightning

DYANNA TAYLOR / USA / 2014 / BIOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY, HISTORY / 90 MINS

======================

Japanese New Wave Shorts

Co-Winners of International Short Showcase

Four of the year’s best mid length films from new Japanese filmmakers.

A Warm SpellDance! Dance! Dance!CamouflageThis Uphill Climb

===============

Best Cinema of Conscience – Non Fiction

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

JOHN ROWE / CINEMA OF CONSCIENCE / USA / 2015 / BIOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY, DRAMA / 89 MINS

===============

Best Biographical Feature

Paulo Coelho’s Best Story

DANIEL AUGUSTO / WORLD CINEMA / USA / 2014 / BIOGRAPHY, DRAMA, MUSIC / 112 MINS

===================

Best Experimental Featurette 

The Rite of Spring: A Musical Odyssey

GREG ANDERSON AND ELIZABETH JOY ROE / ARTS IN FILM / USA / 2015 / ADVENTURE, DRAMA, SHORT / 36 MINS

===================

Best Music In Film Documentary

Serrat & Sabina: Two for the Road

FRANCESC RELEA / ARTS IN FILM / SPAIN / 2013 / BIOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY, MUSIC / 82 MINS

===============

Best Arts In Film

Shoulder The Lion

PATRYK REBISZ, ERINNISSE REBISZ / ARTS IN FILM / FRANCE, IRELAND, USA / 2015 / ART, BIOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY, DRAMA, MUSIC / 74 MINS

============

Best Indie Feature

Soledad

EDUARDO MAYTORENA, WAYNE MITCHELL / US CINEMA / USA / 2015 / DRAMA / 85 MINS

============

Best Comedic Short

Super Hero Hotline

MILES LEVIN / SHORTS / USA / 2015 / COMEDY / 9 MINS

============

Best CineLatino Film

Sweet & Vicious

JUAN PAULO LASERNA / CINELATINO / COLOMBIA / 2015 / DRAMA, FAMILY, LGBT / 88 MINS

==============

Best Sports Short 

Thank You, Surf Again

FRANK SUN / ECOCINEMA / USA / 2015 / ADVENTURE, DOCUMENTARY / 19 MINS

============

Best Cinema of Conscience – Feature 

The Trials Of Spring

GINI RETICKER / EGYPT, USA / 2015 / DOCUMENTARY, HISTORY, NEWS, WAR / 90 MINS

=================

Best Food On Film Documentary

Wa-shoku: Beyond Sushi

JUNICHI SUZUKI / FOOD ON FILM / 2015 / FOOD ON FILM / 107 MINS

===========